My Cart

Privacy Policy

  • Last modified:

In using this website you are deemed to have read and agreed to the following terms and conditions:

The following terminology applies to this Privacy Statement and any or all Agreements: "Client", “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. "The Company", “Ourselves”, “We” and "Us", refers to Tilan Limited. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. "Business Partner" refers to any other party with whom we have a professional relationship, including but not limited to our contractors and suppliers. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

General Matters

We take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy.

  1. This Policy applies to all Tilan Limited Web Sites ("Web Sites"). This Policy does not apply to other companies' or organisations' Web Sites to which we link. You should carefully review the privacy policies of those Web Sites in order to determine how they treat your personal information.
  2. This policy describes what types of information we gather about you, how we use it, under what circumstances we disclose it to third-parties, and your rights to update or correct it.
  3. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies or Web Sites that we do not own or control or to people that we do not employ or manage. 

Information Gathered From All Visitors

Aggregate Data

We gather certain generic information with respect to customers' use of our Web Sites. Information may include number of unique visitors, the frequency with which they visit, and the areas on the Web Sites that they favour. These statistics are very much like television ratings that tell the networks how many people tuned in to a program. We only use this type of data in the aggregate, on a collective basis, in summary form, rather than on an individual basis. This data helps us determine the extent to which our customers use certain parts of our Web Sites, which, in turn, enables us to make it as appealing as possible. We may also share aggregate data of customers' collective use of our Web Sites with advertisers, sponsors, and other companies with which we do business ("Affiliates" or "Business Partners"). We do this so they, too, can improve functionality and offer services and materials that users want.

Cookies

We use "cookies" on our Web Sites. Cookies are pieces of information or data sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies tell our computer that you've visited before and can help to make your visit more personal so you don't have to re-enter info on a return visit. Cookies also allow us to count the number of unique and return visitors who use our Web Sites. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser to notify you when you've received a cookie or, alternatively, to refuse to accept cookies. It is important to note that you may not be able to use certain features like checking out (and participate in certain offerings) on our Web Sites if you choose not to accept cookies. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance their experience on our Web Sites.

Third Party Advertiser Cookies

We use third-party advertising companies who use cookies to serve adverts on our websites. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our Web Sites and other Web Sites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes. We do not use or have access to this information. If you want to prevent a third-party advertiser from setting and/or reading cookies on your computer, currently you may either visit each ad network's Web Site individually and opt out.

IP Addresses

We collect and analyse traffic on our Web Sites by keeping track of the IP addresses of our visitors. An IP address is a unique number assigned to your computer when you are using your browser on the Internet. We log this information so that we can monitor things like the number of visitors visiting the Web Sites; however, we do not link your IP address to any personally identifying information.

Personalising Your Experience on the Web Sites

We examine customer traffic patterns and Web Sites usage to help us enhance the design and layout of the Web Sites and make it easier to navigate. From time to time, we may send you surveys or solicit your feedback. We use surveys to gauge user interest in new products, services and premiums we may offer. We will ask for your feedback on greetings and other site features. We will use the information we gather to improve our Web Sites and provide a more meaningful experience for our users. We may also use the information to alert you to offers and products in which you may be interested in.

Subscribing to our Newsletters

We send email notifications and information to users who have opted in. Those notifications may be, but not limited to, our exclusive Newsletter, information on new features, new content, other products and services. In order to receive the emailed information you must have subscribed via one of our Web Sites or other sources such as our mailing/customer list. It is our intention to always allow you to opt out of any of our lists. When you receive any Newsletter or email and you want to unsubscribe, you can simply follow the "unsubscribe" links at the bottom of each edition.

Offers from Our Business Partners

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by this Company will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products. However, we may also offer you the opportunity to receive money-saving offers, discounts, and promotions from our Business Partners. These communications may come from us or directly from the partners themselves. We may also share with them certain demographic, geographic, preference, and other personally identifiable information we have gathered about you. This will help them in directing to you offers that are more likely to be of interest.

Information Gathered From Members

If you elect to purchase a product or service from an Tilan Limited owned brand, you will be required to provide us with certain personal information, including your name, e-mail address, credit card number, expiration date, and billing address (this required information is subject to change from time to time). There may also be opportunities for you to provide us with additional information regarding your preferences and interests. This information, however, is not required and is completely optional on your part. Additional data may be collected from you based upon certain services you elect to utilise on our Web Sites. By obtaining this information, we can provide our Members with specific content and advertising in which they might be interested. None of this information is required to use our service or to become a user; however, the omission of certain types of data will limit the value of your use of these features. If you become a user of our Web Sites or from one of our co-branded Web Sites, we may share your registration information with the co-branded partner.

Uses of Personal Information

If you have provided us your consent via opt-in subscription, we may use the information we have collected about you in five ways:

To send personalised, targeted information that we think our users will find relevant, either from us or directly from our Business Partners; To support any of your requests like order processing; To send promotions and coupons based on user interests; To contact the user for feedback and surveys; and To send the user other information about us or our Business Partners. These communications include but are not limited to e-mail, postal mail, and via telephone. Order Fulfilment

From time to time, you may be given the opportunity to order products and services directly from one of our Web Sites, the Newsletters, or in other communications you may receive from us. To process your order, we may provide these partners with your name, street address, e-mail address, phone number, and credit card information. We will limit the types of information shared to the minimum necessary to efficiently process your order. In some cases you are ordering products from a business partner and in accepting these offers, you become subject to its privacy policy. We encourage you to review these companies' privacy policies and only do business with those who adhere to personal information practices with which you are comfortable.

Confidentiality

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and as such, any information concerning the Client and their respective Client Records may be passed to third parties. However, Client records are regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, other than our Business Partners, and if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities. Clients have the right to request sight of, and copies of any and all Client Records we keep, on the proviso that we are given reasonable notice of such a request. Clients are requested to retain copies of any literature issued in relation to the provision of our services. Where appropriate, we shall issue Client’s with appropriate written information, handouts or copies of records as part of an agreed contract, for the benefit of both parties.

Disclosure Exceptions

Notwithstanding the above policies, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information to appropriate third-parties if we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary:

To comply with legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order; To protect the company's rights and property; To investigate reports of users sending material using a false e-mail address or users sending harassing, threatening, or abusive messages; To protect us against misuse or unauthorised use of our Web Sites and/or our service; or During emergencies, such as when we believe someone's physical safety is at risk. 

Your Control Over Your Personal Information

Opt-Out/Changing Your Status

Any time you receive an email from us you can change your status. Every communication we send to you will contain a clearly worded "Opt-Out" or "Unsubscribe" link allowing you to withdraw your permission for future mailings. This system is automated and must be contacted from the email address you wish to have removed. Permission changes will be honoured as soon as possible after receipt. Please allow up to seven days for processing. Permission changes will however not affect any information which you provided to us and which we previously shared with our Business Partners.

Sale of Assets

In the event that we and/or our units or subsidiaries are ever sold, acquired, merged, liquidated, reorganised, or otherwise transferred, we reserve the right to transfer our user databases together with any personally identifiable information contained therein, to a third-party acquiring our assets.

Data Security

When you place orders for purchased products or services or access your payment information, we may use an advanced encryption technology known as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to protect the storage and transfer of your data from unauthorised parties. While on a secure page a lock or key icon appears on the bottom of your web browser. In addition to our online security efforts, we take reasonable steps to protect your personal data offline, as well. All of your information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Our main servers are operated from a dedicated Internet hosting facility with state-of-the-art physical security features, including smoke detection and fire suppression systems, motion sensors, and 24x7 secured access, as well as video camera surveillance and security breach alarms. If you have any questions about the security at our websites, please contact us via our Contact page on our website.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as we see fit update and in response to changing business circumstances and legal developments, and your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to these terms. When we post changes to this Policy, you will see a date depicting the last update of the policy on the top of this page. If there are material changes to this Policy or in how we use your personally identifiable information, we will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information. You may review our policy anytime as it will always be linked to our web sites.

Use Common Sense in All Your Online Activities

Even the best policy can't protect your online privacy and security in all circumstances. Unscrupulous advertisers, hackers, and scam artists are constantly searching the Internet looking for new targets. Your best protection is to understand the limits to privacy on the Internet and use common sense in all of your on-line activities.

Be aware that e-mail is an inherently insecure form of communication. Remember that third parties are sometimes able to illegally intercept your unencrypted messages, including online greetings.

Anytime you visit a chat room or post a message to an on-line bulletin board, your e-mail address can be accessed by advertisers looking to compile lists for unsolicited commercial e-mail (also known as spam). Be sure that you only disclose your e-mail address in circumstances in which it is safe to do so. Beware of scams in which persons unknown to you request your screen name, password, or credit card information. Make sure you verify the identity of anyone asking for personal information. Always monitor your children's on-line activities and educate them as to the rules for safe Internet use.

Communication

We have several different e-mail addresses for different queries. These, and other contact information, can be found on our Contact Us link on our websites or via Company literature or via the Company’s stated telephone, facsimile or mobile telephone numbers.

Tilan Limited is registered in England and Wales, Number 09525148, Registered office Unit 4, 121 Southbridge Road, Croydon, Surrey, CR0 1AJ.

Log In or Register

fb iconLog in with Facebook